Free tool · Live INE data

How much can your rent go up this year?

Your rent increase depends on what your contract says, but Spanish law sets two caps on every residential lease: never more than the IRAV and, until 31 December 2027, at most 2% unless you agree otherwise. Enter your rent and what your contract says and we'll tell you the maximum rent you can be asked for, with the official INE figure that applies.

Rules checked against the BOE text on 25 October 2026. INE data retrieved on 26 October 2026.

Official INE data

IRAV

2.54%

September 2026 figure

Published on 14 October 2026

Next figure: 13 November 2026

Cap on any increase

General CPI

4.9%

September 2026 figure

Published on 14 October 2026

Next figure: 13 November 2026

If your contract says CPI

IGC

0.03%

August 2026 figure

Published on 19 October 2026

Next figure: 19 November 2026

If your pre-8/10/2026 contract names no index

Extraordinary cap

2%

Until 31/12/2027, unless newly agreed

Source: Spanish National Statistics Institute (INE). The page updates itself when the INE publishes new data.

Your lease

Rent only, without community fees or utilities.

Rent is updated each time the contract has run for another year.

What does your contract say about updating the rent?

Calculated in your browser: we don't store or send your data.

Enter your rent and start date to see how much it can go up.

Example

Marta pays €900 and her contract says CPI. How much can it go up?

Residential lease that started on 1 November 2024, with a CPI update clause. It updates on 1 November 2026:

  1. 1Latest CPI published on that date: September 2026, 4.9%. With it, the rent would become €944.10.
  2. 2But that month's IRAV is 2.54%: the increase can't exceed it.
  3. 3And since the update falls before 31 December 2027 and they haven't agreed otherwise, the cap is 2%.
  4. 4Result: at most €918 a month (€18 more), not €944.10. And only from the month after the written notice.
Work out yours
Official data

IRAV, CPI and IGC month by month

Annual change published by the INE. Each update uses the latest figure published on that date.

IRAV, CPI and IGC: annual change published by the INE
MonthIRAVCPIIGC
September 20262.54%4.9%—
August 20262.47%4.3%0.03%
July 20262.49%3.6%-0.33%
June 20262.44%3.2%-0.76%
May 20262.48%3.2%-0.02%
April 20262.4%3.2%-0.12%
March 20262.47%3.4%-0.75%
February 20262.16%2.3%-1.23%
January 20262.14%2.3%-1.47%
December 20252.32%2.9%-1.01%
November 20252.29%3.0%-0.78%
October 20252.25%3.1%-0.72%

Source: Spanish National Statistics Institute (INE). The page updates itself when the INE publishes new data.

Guide

What Spanish law says about rent increases

How much can my rent go up in 2026 and 2027?

It depends on your contract, but two caps apply to every residential lease. First: the annual increase can't exceed the change in the IRAV, the INE's rental index (art. 18.1 of the Urban Leases Act).

Second: for updates falling between 8 October 2026 and 31 December 2027, unless landlord and tenant agree otherwise, the increase can't exceed 2% (final provision 6 of Royal Decree-law 29/2026). Even if you agree otherwise, it can never exceed the IRAV. While the IRAV is above 2%, the maximum without a new agreement is 2%.

What is the IRAV?

It's the Reference Index for the Annual Update of Residential Lease Contracts. The INE calculates it every month, as required by Law 12/2023 on the right to housing, to prevent disproportionate rent increases.

Your update uses the annual change of the latest IRAV published on the date your contract's anniversary falls. If your lease updates on 1 November 2026, the September 2026 figure applies, published on 14 October.

My contract says CPI. What applies?

The annual CPI change published on the update date applies, but with the same caps: never more than the IRAV and, until 31 December 2027, at most 2% unless you agree otherwise. If the CPI is higher, it doesn't apply in full.

What if my contract says nothing?

If the contract provides for no update, the rent can't be increased: «In the absence of an express agreement, no rent update shall apply to contracts» (art. 18.1).

If it says the rent is updated but not with which index, contracts signed from 8 October 2026 use the IRAV. Earlier ones use the Competitiveness Guarantee Index (IGC), the index the law set when they were signed, always with the same caps. In 2026 the IGC has been close to zero or negative.

How and when must the increase be notified?

Rent can only be updated on the date the contract completes each year. The landlord must notify you in writing stating the percentage applied, and you can ask for the INE certificate. A note on the previous month's receipt is valid.

The updated rent is payable from the month after the one in which you're notified (art. 18.2). Until you're notified, it isn't payable.

My contract is old. Is it capped too?

Yes. Since 8 October 2026, contracts signed before Law 12/2023 are also updated within the IRAV maximum; in every other respect they keep the rules in force when they were signed (transitional provision 4 of Law 12/2023, as worded by RDL 29/2026).

FAQ

Common questions about rent increases

How much can rent go up in Spain in 2027?

For updates up to 31 December 2027, unless landlord and tenant agree otherwise, at most 2% (final provision 6 of RDL 29/2026). And never more than the change in the IRAV (art. 18.1 LAU).

Is rent updated with the CPI or the IRAV?

With whatever your contract says: the CPI, a fixed percentage or another index. But the increase can never exceed the IRAV. If the contract says it's updated without naming an index, the IRAV applies to contracts signed from 8 October 2026 and the IGC to earlier ones.

Which month's IRAV or CPI applies?

The latest one published on the update date (art. 18.1). For example, for an update on 1 November 2026 the September 2026 figure applies, published on 14 October.

Can my rent go up if the contract says nothing?

No. If the contract provides for no update, the rent isn't updated (art. 18.1 LAU).

Can my rent go up before a year has passed?

No. Rent can only be updated on the date the contract completes each year (art. 18.1 LAU).

From when do I pay the increase?

From the month after you're notified in writing, stating the percentage applied. A note on the previous month's receipt is valid (art. 18.2 LAU).

Does the 2% cap apply to all contracts?

To all residential leases under the LAU whose update falls between 8 October 2026 and 31 December 2027, unless you agree otherwise. And if the rent exceeds the state reference price index limit, no increase applies.

Can the rent go down at the update?

Yes. Either the landlord or the tenant can apply the update (art. 18.1): if the agreed index falls, so does the rent. It has happened with the IGC, which was negative for several months of 2026.

Does it work for commercial premises or offices?

No. The calculator applies the rules for residential leases; premises and other non-residential uses have their own rules.

Where does the data come from?

From the INE's official API, with the publication date of each figure. The page updates itself when the INE publishes. The calculation runs in your browser and we don't store what you enter.

What if Royal Decree-law 29/2026 isn't validated?

The 2% cap and part of these rules come from that decree, which is pending validation. If it's repealed or amended, we'll update the calculator and say so on this page.

The index is the same for everyone. Your clause isn't.

Guaranteed minimum increases, mixed indices, costs slipped into the rent… LexyAi reads your contract, tells you which clauses work against you with their legal basis and reminds you before every key date.

General information based on article 18 of Spanish Law 29/1994 on Urban Leases, Law 12/2023 and Royal Decree-law 29/2026, for residential leases. It doesn't replace professional advice or take into account the exact wording of your contract.

Royal Decree-law 29/2026 in the BOE IRAV at the INE Rental lease date calculatorTools